NY J87849 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.50 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 108 Erickson Avenue Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a flanged ball bearing from China Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated August 1, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Globe International. The article in question is described as a flanged ball bearing, number 5110. Based on our viewing of the submitted picture, the bearing appears to be a single row, radial ball bearing. Although you did not provide the outside diameter of the bearing, please note that when determining the outside diameter for tariff purposes, the flange is not to be included in the measurement. The applicable subheading for the ball bearing will be 8482.10.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division