NY J87612 July 31, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Shelly Monahan SPI P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 25, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number S17015B, is a woman’s jacket that is made from 100% polyester, knit fabric. The jacket features a ribbed mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. A “Sergio Valente” label is located in the left sideseam near the bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division