NY J87297 September 4, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s pullovers from China Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated August 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style 94928, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 53% silk, 25% nylon, 22% cotton 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline and long sleeves. Style 91803 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 56% silk, 24% cotton, 20% nylon jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline finished with rib knit fabric, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. Style 99105 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 51% silk, 27% nylon, 22% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit turtleneck collar, sleeveless armholes finished with tubular jersey knit fabric and a tubular jersey knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division