NY J87049 September 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0056 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated August 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s shirts constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 63663 features long sleeves, a collar, two buttoned flapped chest pockets and a full front opening secured by six buttons. Style 63661 features long sleeves with snapped cuffs, a collar, two buttoned chest pockets, adjustable side tabs and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 63663 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 63661 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’ or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division