NY J86173 July 1, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J86173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 12, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 9305 is a scarf made of knit 100% acrylic fabric. The scarf measures approximately 102” in length and 6.5” in width with knotted fringe on each end. The applicable subheading for the scarf, style 9350 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves…veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the scarf, style 9350 is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division