NY J85560 June 19, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J85560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of knit scarves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples. Style 3-6015-71 is a knit acrylic scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf measures approximately 84 inches in length and 5 inches wide. Style 3-6090-71 is a knit acrylic horizontal striped scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf measures approximately 84 inches in length and 5.5 inches in width. Style3-6093-71B, is a knit acrylic (exclusive of decoration) scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf measures approximately 100 inches in length and 7 inches in width. Style 3-6124-71 is a knit acrylic horizontal striped scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf measures approximately 84 inches in length and 4.5 inches in width. The applicable subheading for styles 3-6015-71, 3-6090-71, 3-6093-71B and 3-6124-71 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and styles 3-6015-71, 3-6090-71, 3-6093-71B and 3-6124-71 are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division