NY J84603 June 13, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6206.40.3030 Mr. Steve Wei A-Rex Textile Corporation 490 Cloverleaf Drive Baldwin Park, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Wei: In your letter dated May 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 1636112, is a woman’s shirt. The shirt is made up of two different types of woven patchwork fabric: 1) 52 percent cotton/48 percent polyester and 2) 100 percent acrylic. The shirt extends from the shoulders to the hips. The shirt features a full lining, long hemmed sleeves, a notched collar, side vents a full front opening secured by five buttons and a hemmed bottom. The fabric in chief weight of cotton provides the essential character to the garment. The submitted sample, style 1486103, is a woman’s shirt. The shirt is made up of three different types of woven patchwork fabric: 1) 60 percent rayon/40 percent polyester, 2) 100 percent rayon and 3) 100 percent silk. The shirt extends from the shoulder to the hips. The shirt features a full lining, long hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a hemmed bottom. The fabric in chief weight of rayon provides the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for style 1636112 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1486103 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style 1636112 falls within textile category designation 341 and style 1486103 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division