NY J84128 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J84128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Cecilia Rosner Mac & Jac 8188 Swenson Way Delta, B.C. Canada V4G 1J6 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China Dear Ms. Rosner: In your letter dated May 14,2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number AF3-6476-78, is a woman’s coat that is constructed from two layers of fabric that are bonded together. The outer layer is made from 100% PVC woven fabric. The inner layer is made from 100% polyester, knit pile fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knee area and is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The coat features a hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and two front patch pockets below the waist. Yarns from the knit pile fabric are visible on the hood, the sleeve cuffs, the pockets, in the seams throughout the garment, and the bottom. The tariff classification of this garment is governed by the rules used to classify its fabric; Legal note 1(c), Chapter 60, HTS, noted. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division