NY J83833 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J83833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 Ltd. 12 West 57th Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a knit scarf from China. Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated April 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style C-82346A, is a knit scarf made from 100% polyester fiber fabric. The scarf measures approximately 24 inches square. The applicable subheading for style C-82346A will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style C-82346A is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division