NY J83774 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J83774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 21, 2003, on behalf of your client Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts Santa driving a motorcycle, a car, a helicopter and piloting an airplane. Santa is dress in the traditional red and white suit with matching hat. This product is identified as item number X1233. The Christmas decorations are composed of earthenware ceramic. The applicable subheading for the Christmas decorations will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division