NY J83210 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J83210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2580 Sophia Spoltore Milgram Freight Services Ltd. 407, rue McGill, Suite 500 Montreal (Quebec) Canada H2Y 2G7 RE: The tariff classification of an automated ice hockey goalie from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Spoltore: In your letter dated April 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Le Goalie International Inc., your client You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is called “Le Golie”. The product is an automated goalie that is used in the sport of ice hockey. It is a life-size plastic figure that moves along a track in front of a hockey net in either a controlled or a random pattern. Its main use is as a practice tool so that a hockey player may practice shooting on the net to develop ice hockey skills. You have submitted literature and pictures, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the automated ice hockey goalie, “Le Goalie”, will be 9506.99.2580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ice-hockey and field-hockey articles and equipment, except balls and skates, and parts and accessories thereof...other, including parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division