NY J82642 April 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J82642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Fl. 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 7, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style OB03402 is a scarf made of knit acrylic fabric. The scarf is approximately 72” in length and 8” in width with fringe at both ends. The applicable subheading for the scarf, style OB03402 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;…Shawls, scarves…Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem. The textile category is 659. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the scarf is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division