NY J82576 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Jenny Davenport Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. Wal-Mart Logistics Mail Stop #0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, Ark. 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of Adjustable Kool Kids Santa Hat Assortment from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated March 31, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The assortment, #X385774, is called Adjustable Kool Kids Santa Hat. The assortment consists of six items. All have the traditional shape of a Santa hat and are red in color. In order for the items to be adjustable, there is a plastic strap in the back.. Five of the hats have the white cuff and fluffy white ball at the tip. Each hat has a different word stitched onto the white cuff; Brat, Spoiled, Angel, Princess (one in red thread and one in pink thread). One hat has an animal print cuff and fluffy ball. The word Diva is stitched on the cuff in red thread. Your samples are returned as your requested. The applicable subheading for the Adjustable Kool Kids Santa Hat Assortment will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles: parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division