NY J81779 April 16, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J81779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 William and Apininya Viscome American Int’l. Trading Co. Dba Pampet USA 604 West Bay St. Costa Mesa, CA 92627-2609 RE: The tariff classification of dog wearing apparel from Thailand. Dear Mr./Ms. Viscome: This replaces ruling NY J83348 dated March 21, 2003, which did not comment on the GSP status of the merchandise in question. A corrected ruling follows. Five samples of dog wearing apparel were submitted with your request. They are a t-shirt made of polyester/cotton fabric, a lady bug costume made of polyester/cotton fabric, textile dog shoes, polyester sanitary pants, and denim bandana collar. The applicable subheading for the dog t-shirt, lady bug costume, dog shoes, sanitary pants and bandana collar will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery…for any animal…dog coats and the like…Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4201.00.6000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division