NY J83348 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J83348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 William and Apininya Viscome American Int’l. Trading Co. Dba Pampet USA 604 West Bay St. Costa Mesa, CA 92627-2609 RE: The tariff classification of dog wearing apparel from Thailand. Dear Mr./Ms. Viscome: In your letter dated March 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Five samples of dog wearing apparel were submitted with your request. They are a t-shirt made of polyester/cotton fabric, a lady bug costume made of polyester/cotton fabric, textile dog shoes, polyester sanitary pants, and denim bandana collar. The applicable subheading for the dog t-shirt, lady bug costume, dog shoes, sanitary pants and bandana collar will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery…for any animal…dog coats and the like…Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division