NY J81589 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Barbara L. Fox Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas wine bottles cover from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated February 28, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted wine bottle covers are identified as item number SKU-811889. The decorative wine bottle covers will consist of two pieces each resembling Santa, a Snowman and a Reindeer. The first piece will be the face which will slip over the top of the cap/cork of the bottle. The second piece will be an open back vest that will slip over the neck of the bottle and tie in the back. The vest has three buttons down the front in the center and a small chain attached to the last button. The words “Merry Christmas” will appear on the vest. The applicable subheading for the Christmas wine bottle covers will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division