NY J81203 February 27, 2003 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 J81203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2920 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a cornhusk handbag from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letters dated December 30, 2002 and February 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on item #A46092, consisting of three cotton knit pullovers and a “straw bag.” Ruling NY I89657 (January 16, 2003) dealt with the classification of the pullovers. The present ruling concerns only the bag, which will be classified separately. A sample of the bag was submitted and is being returned to you as previously requested. It is a handbag with a body measuring approximately 3½” x 12” x 9”(H). The bag is constructed of interwoven strips of cornhusk, and its interior is lined with cotton textile fabric. It is open at the top but there is a magnetic snap closure at the center. The bag has dual carrying straps (of leather or a leather-like material) that arch about 9” above the top of the body. One side of the bag’s exterior is decorated with three patches (made of what appear to be interwoven paper strips) that are in turn ornamented with colored plastic beads and discs. The applicable subheading for the above-described cornhusk bag will be 4602.10.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: of vegetable materials: luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined: other (than of certain enumerated materials): handbags. The rate of duty will be 5.3%. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division