NY I89657 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s pullovers from Vietnam Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated December 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number A46092, is a set of items comprised of three pullovers and a straw bag. Each pullover is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric and has a decorative applique on the center chest. The outer surface of the pullovers measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Each pullover features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Your request does not contain sufficient information for us to provide a classification for the “straw bag”. Please identify the specific material used to construct the exterior of the bag, giving both the common and scientific (species) name. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit the sample bag together with a follow-up request and a copy of this letter. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each of the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division