NY J80885 February 27, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J80885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. R. Villa Prestige Toy Corporation 140 Route 17 North, Suite 269 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas stockings from China. Dear Mr. Villa: In your letter dated February 14, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples and picture of Christmas stockings are identified as style number 33423. The polyester Christmas stockings feature a stuffed head with beaded eyes and a small loop on the back so the item can be hung. The Christmas stockings collection consist of different characters of the children’s story book “Rudolph The Red Nose Reindeer & the Island of the Misfits”. The collectible Christmas classic stocking assortment includes, Santa Head, Snowman Head and other assorted character heads. The Christmas stockings are not subject to quota restrictions from China and Thailand. The applicable subheading for Christmas stockings item number 33423, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division