NY J80524 February 26, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J80524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Kelley Toy The Better Mousetrap People (B.C.) Ltd. 111 Water Street, Suite 210 Vancouver, BC V6B 1A7, Canada RE: The tariff classification of alphabet stickers from China. Dear Ms. Toy: In your letter dated January 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. Although the alphabet stickers are said to be of rubber, the information you provided shows that the stickers are actually composed of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) or polyvinyl chloride (PVC), both of which are plastic. The stickers are flat and self-adhesive. The applicable subheading for the alphabet stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division