NY I89596 January 7, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I89596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame/photo album from China Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated December 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a combination picture frame and photograph album (item number SKU 804243). It measures approximately 7 inches high by 5 inches wide. The front cover of the album is an aluminum picture frame with a glass window designed to display a photograph. The back cover is made of flocked covered paperboard. The plastic pages inside the album can hold 36 photographs measuring 4 by 6 inches each. The applicable subheading for the picture frame/photo album will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division