NY I89545 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Doug Hyland Customs Compliance Department Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue – Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated December 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BP71620 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons, two breast pockets with flaps and buttons, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a rear yoke and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for style BP71620 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style BP71620 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division