NY I89496 January 29, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I89496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group, Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China – correction to rulings I85565 and I88551. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: This letter is being issued to correct an error in rulings I85565 and I88551. The error has been corrected below. In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s top. The item will be returned, as requested. Style E34413 is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent spandex knit fabric. The top extends to the waist a features a back opening approximately to the waist with laces that do not form a complete closure, and leave much of the back exposed. The top also has straps measuring approximately 1-½ inches at the top, and a tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for E34413 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted: Of Cotton: Tops: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. Style E34413 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division