NY I88551 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I88551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Rd., 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated November 18, 2002, on behalf of Mometrends, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number E34413, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is made from 80% cotton, 20% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a square neckline, a lace up back, a decorative knit front panel, and a tubular bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division