NY I85565 September 17, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I85565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group, Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated, March 27, 2002, on behalf of your client Essendi Div of Mometrends, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #E34413, is a woman top constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends to the waist and features a front opening approximately to the waist, and laces across the front opening that are not a complete closure and do not provide coverage. The top also has shoulder straps measuring approximately ½? in width, and a tubular knit bottom. The garment has no upper back coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style E34413 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. T he duty rate will be 10.9 % ad valorem. The top, Style E34413, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from China is subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division