NY I89263 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample and photo submitted, Item #928909, XHD Candle Holder – Xmas Tree –Capiz – 12 in., consists of a decorative copper wire three-dimensional fir tree adorned with a three-dimensional star on top and a tealight candleholder attached inside, at its base. The tree measures approximately 10 inches in height and 6-1/2 inches in width (at its widest width) with a star that measures approximately 2 inches in height and 2-1/2 inches in width (at its widest width) on top. The copper wire outline of the tree is covered with translucent plates, so that when a candle is inserted in the holder and lit, the light will illuminate the tree and the star. The item is intended as a decoration for the Christmas holiday. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #928909, XHD Candle Holder – Xmas Tree –Capiz – 12 in., will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division