NY I88177 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Cecilia Rosner Mac & Jac 8129 River Way Delta, B.C. Canada V4G 1L2 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Rosner: In your letter dated November 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 4A-4427-20, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons (four of which are beneath a placket). The applicable subheading for style 4A-4427-20 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 4A-4427-20 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division