NY I87886 November 6, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I87886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Mr. Thomas Schmidt J.G. Schmidt Co., Inc. 354 US Highway 22 P.O. Box 880 Green Brook, NJ 08812 RE: The tariff classification of door hardware from China. Dear Mr. Schmidt: In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a bearing headplate for a garage door. The headplate affixes the horizontal track system and torsion bar assembly to the wall. It contains a bearing for the torsion bar and acts as a spacer and support. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division