NY I87630 November 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 356 I87630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from India Dear Ms. Hodur: This letter replaces NY I86862, which was issued to you on October 7, 2002. In that letter, Styles ZM5ZJ7322 and ZM5ZJ6599 were classified as women’s garments. In a letter dated October 29, 2002, you stated that both garments are for men and you resubmitted both samples for our review. The correct description and classification are stated below. As requested, your samples will be returned. CK Jeans Style ZM5ZJ7322 is a man’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton, double knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction on the outer surface of the fabric. The pullover features a self-fabric johnny collar; short, hemmed sleeves; a small woven fabric label on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. CK Jeans Style ZM5ZJ6599 is a man’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton, double knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction on the outer surface of the fabric. The pullover features a self-fabric mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a small woven fabric label on the lower left front panel near the hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Styles ZM5ZJ7322 and ZM5ZJ6599 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other…other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. Styles ZM5ZJ7322 and ZM5ZJ6599 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division