NY I86862 October 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I86862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from India Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated September 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number ZM5ZJ7322 is a woman’s pullover that is made from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a johnny collar, short hemmed sleeves, 2 three-inch long side slits, and a hemmed bottom. A “Calvin Klein Jeans” applique is sewn on the left sleeve. Style ZM5ZJ6599 is a woman’s pullover that is made from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline, short hemmed sleeves, 2 one-inch long side slits, and a hemmed bottom. A “Calvin Klein Jeans” applique is sewn on the bottom left of the garment. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division