NY I86891 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I86891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S13018C is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline, a smocked collar, short sleeves with embroidered designs and smocking at the bottom, an embroidered bodice and smocking near the hem. The applicable subheading for style S13018C will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style S13018C falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division