NY I86602 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I86602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of earrings from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated October 8, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Musical Carousel Box with Earrings” PP 255058, consists of a pair of young girl’s post earrings imported, ready for retail sale, with a decorative musical (non-mechanical) trinket carousel box. The earrings are the subject of this ruling. The musical carousel box is currently in our Customs laboratory and will be addressed under ruling I87257. We note that only one earring was submitted with your request. The earrings are designed for use with pierced ears. They consist of rhinestones, which are set in the shape of a flower; the setting is a base metal. The glass rhinestones, which measure approximately 3 mm, are purple in color and form the flower petals; one yellow tinted glass rhinestone forms the flower center. The sample earring is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the earrings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division