NY I87257 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I87257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated October 8, 2002, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a “Musical Carousel Box with Earrings” - PP 255058. The classification for the pair earrings was addressed under ruling #I86602 dated October 15, 2002. The musical carousel box, which was in our Customs laboratory for analysis, is the subject of this ruling. The article is a light blue agglomerated stone cloverleaf-shaped musical trinket box with a fitted lid. The lid is adorned with a painted figurine (depicting a bear on a carousel horse) that measures approximately 1 ¾ inches in height by 1 ½ inches in length. The box, which measures approximately 3 ½ inches in length by 2 inches in width, is decorated with sculpted roses and ribbons. You stated in your letter that when the lid on the box is lifted, a light sensored musical module is activated. You further indicated that the trinket box and lid are composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. An analysis of the box and lid performed by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your statement that this merchandise consists of agglomerated stone. (However, the small figurine on the lid is composed essentially of plastics material.) The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division