NY I86365 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86365 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of bottle bag from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated September 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bottle bag, item number SKU 806400. It is constructed of a nonwoven polyester fabric panel. The panel is folded and glued closed on the side and bottom to resemble a shopping bag. The open end is folded down with a paperboard sheet insert. Attached onto this open end is a textile ribbon carry handle. Inserted into the bottom of the bag is a paperboard sheet. The bag is 14-1/4 inches high and 5 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the bottle bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division