NY 806400 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-94:S:N:N108:806400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.2010 Ms. Josette R. Gwilliam Aeromar USA, Inc. P.O. Box 16973 Dulles International Airport Washington, D.C. 20041 RE: The tariff classification of a ISDN/satellite converter from Germany. Dear Ms. Gwilliam: In your letter dated January 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Data Telemark L.C. The system is described as a ISDN/Satellite converter. The subject unit receives voice, data and fax transmissions. Additionally, the unit is used in internetworking and videoconferencing. After receiving a transmission, the converter retransmits the received data to the end user. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras: transmission apparatus: television: apparatus for the reception of television signals relayed by television satellite. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport