NY I86186 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86186 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a pair of men’s knit pants; 19 CFR 102.21 (c)(4); most important assembly Dear Mr. Weinrauch: This is in reply to your letter dated September 11, 2002, on behalf of Orioxi International Corporation, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a pair of men’s knit pants which will be imported into the United States. You state that the assembly operations occur in two different countries, China and El Salvador. You have provided samples of the garment parts as they are partially assembled in China before shipment to El Salvador. As requested, your samples will be returned. FACTS: Style 942A is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The pants have a rib knit, tunnel elastic waistband with a drawcord; side seam pockets and hemmed legs. The manufacturing operations are as follows: CHINA: The fabric is formed and cut into component parts (front left and right panels, back left and right panels, rib knit waistband, pocket linings) The rib knit waistband is assembled with the elastic band and drawcord inserted The pockets are formed at the side seams The side seams are sewn closed EL SALVADOR: The front and back rise are sewn closed The inseams are sewn closed The rib knit waistband is attached to the front and back panels The legs are hemmed The labels are sewn to the waistband ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for Style 942A is in 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s or boys’ … trousers, …, knitted or crocheted: …, of cotton: trousers and breeches: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 347. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section." Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101-6117 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Although the garment is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, it is not wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the terms of the tariff shift are not met, Section 102.21 (c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c) (3) states that, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1) or (2) of this section”: If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the good was knit; or Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811,6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. Since the garment is neither knit nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c) (3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c) (4) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.” In the case of Style 942A, the assembly processes in El Salvador consisting of the joining of the front and back rise, the joining of the inseams, and the attachment of the rib knit waistband constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, under Section 102.21 (c)(4), the country of origin of Style 942A is El Salvador, the country in which the most important assembly processes occur. HOLDING: The country of origin of Style 942A is El Salvador. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division