NY E84110 July 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 E84110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6103.42 1050; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap, Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of men=s knit garments from Israel. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Banana Republic. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 173923 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 173923 features a round neckline finished with rib knit capping; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 173924 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. Style 173924 has no fly and features a fabric covered elastic waistband with a drawstring; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. Style 173925 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. Style 173925 has no fly and features a fabric covered elastic waistband with a drawstring; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 173923 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men=s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 173924 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: trousers and breeches: men=s. The duty rate will be 16.6 ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 173925 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: shorts: men=s. The duty rate will be 16.6 ad valorem. Items classified under subheadings 6103.42.1020, 6103.42.1050 and 6110.20.2065, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Israel Free Trade area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Style 173923 falls within textile category designation 338. Styles 173924 and 173925 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Israel are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division