PD I86180 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-64:G23 I86180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.30 Mr. Greg Mullin Green Market Services Co., Inc. 1105 West Chestnut Street Brockton, MA 02301 RE: The tariff classification of textile shoes from China. Dear Mr. Mullin: This ruling replaces PD I84530, dated July 29, 2002. In your letter dated September 12, 2002, you request the correction of a clerical error in ruling I84530 dated July 29, 2002: that ruling covered style JM50391, the wrong style number for the subject shoe. You advise that the correct number should have been JM80070, and request that another ruling be issued for the corrected style number. The sample submitted with your request is properly designated style JM80070, a ladies’ open-heel slip-on shoe with an upper of woven cotton twill fabric. The outer sole consists of three vegetable fiber panels framed by a rubber border. Visual examination of the outer sole confirms the findings of the private laboratory report you have submitted: the constituent material in chief contact with the ground is the textile fiber component. The applicable subheading for style JM80700 will be 6405.20.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other footwear with uppers of textile materials: with uppers of vegetable fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Leo S. Maciejewski at 207-771-3617 or National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-7042. Sincerely, Jeffrey Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine