PD I84530 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-64:G23 I84530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.30 Mr. Greg Mullin Green Market Services Co., Inc. 1105 West Chestnut Street Brockton, MA 02301 RE: The tariff classification of textile shoes from China. Dear Mr. Mullin: In your letter dated July 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for footwear to be imported from China. The sample submitted with your request is style JM50391, a ladies’ open-heel slip-on shoe with an upper of woven cotton twill fabric. The outer sole consists of three vegetable fiber panels framed by a rubber border. Visual examination of the outer sole confirms the findings of the private laboratory report you have submitted: the constituent material in chief contact with the ground is the textile fiber component. The applicable subheading for style JM50391 will be 6405.20.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other footwear with uppers of textile materials: with uppers of vegetable fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Leo S. Maciejewski at 207-771-3617 or National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-7042. Sincerely, Jeffrey Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine