NY I86118 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I86118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.4500 Ms. Deepti Pachchigar Outbound Products 8585 Fraser Street Vancouver, BC Canada V5X 3Y1 RE: The tariff classification of various bags from China. Dear Ms. Pachchigar: In your letter dated September 9th, 2002 you requested an amendment of prior tariff classification ruling I85751 wherein the style numbers are identified as sample numbers. You now submit the correct style number as indicated below. The bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials and/or plastic sheeting. They are as follows: Sample Number Correct Number DESCRIPTIONS SS-25682AST 25-682AST Carry case for notebook type personal computer of nylon . SS-25630 25-630AST Map case of nylon. SS-25612AST 25-612AST Cell phone case of nylon. SS-25610AST 25-610AST Fitted case for a PDA electronic device of nylon. SS-25600AST 25-600AST Trifold wallet of nylon. SS-25680AST 25-680AST Backpack of nylon. SS-25625RD 25-625RD First aid organizer of nylon SS-25650AST 25-650AST_ Stuff bag of nylon. SS-25672AST 25-672AST Stuff bag of nylon. SS-25620AST 25-620AST Waist bag of nylon. SS-25661AST 25-661AST Travel bag of nylon. SS-25632AST 25-632AST Flood bag of plastic sheeting SS-25690AST 25-690AST Travel bag of plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for items 25-682AST, 25-630, 25-612AST and 25-610AST will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 fibers. The applicable subheading for item 25-600AST will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items 25-680AST, 25-625RD, 25-650AST, 25-672AST, 25-620AST and 25-661AST, will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items 25-632AST and 25-690AST will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division