NY I85751 September 5, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.4500 Ms. Deepti Pachchigar Outbound Products 8585 Fraser Street Vancouver, BC Canada V5X 3Y1 RE: The tariff classification of various bags from China. Dear Ms. Pachchigar: In your letter dated August 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted various samples of watertight carrying bags/cases. The bags are manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials and/or plastic sheeting. They are as follows: ITEMS DESCRIPTIONS SS-25682AST Carry case for a notebook type personal computer of nylon. SS-25630 Map case of nylon. SS-25612AST Cell phone case of nylon. SS-25610AST Fitted case for a PDA electronic device of nylon. SS-25600AST Trifold wallet of nylon. SS-25680AST Backpack of nylon. SS-25625RD First aid organizer of nylon SS-25650AST Stuff bag of nylon. SS-25672AST Stuff bag of nylon. SS-25620AST Waist bag of nylon. SS-25661AST Travel bag of nylon. SS-25632AST Flood bag of plastic sheeting SS-25690AST Travel bag of plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for items SS-25682AST, SS-25630, SS-25612AST and SS-25610AST will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 fibers. The applicable subheading for item SS-25600AST will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items SS-25680AST, SS25625RD, SS25650AST, SS-25672AST, SS-25620AST and SS-25661AST, will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items SS-25632AST and SS-25690AST will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Please note: For future reference, ruling request should include a maximum of 5 items in order to be accepted. The items in a single request must be of the same class or kind. Ruling request not conforming to these requirements will be returned to the requestor. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division