NY I85077 August 30, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I85077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Vietnam Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated August 19, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7945 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a notch collar, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The garment has contrasting colored piping extending from the neck across the shoulders and down the sleeve. The left sleeve also has a self-fabric tab near the shoulder and a pocket near the sleeve hem. The applicable subheading for style 7945 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 7945 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division