PD I84792 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Charles G. Hartill Capitol Transportation 147-217 175th St. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a metal and leather bracelet, a product of Turkey and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated August 1, 2002 you requested a ruling. Your submitted sample is a leather band about 3/8” wide to which a snap has been affixed at each end for closure. At midpoint, a metal plate and post are affixed to which a charm is attached via two rings. The charm has a stylized outline of a ballerina and the reverse side shows six attributes of the ballerina in text, spelling out the word DREAMS, vertically. You state it is valued at a first cost of US$2.58. The applicable subheading for these items, will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). This subheading provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other . . .”. The rate of duty will be 11%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Area Port Director Champlain, NY