NY I84088 August 14, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I84088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060, 8708.99.7060 Mr. James H. Garrard Ingalls Engineering 2011 Cherry Street, Suite 104 Louisville, Colorado 80027 RE: The tariff classification of automotive after-market Welded Brackets and Tubes from China Dear Mr. Garrard: In your letter dated July 5, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature and technical drawings of automotive after-market Welded Brackets and Tubes. You state in your narrative that these items are part of mechanical devices that provide an adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspension systems. The welded bracket forms a pivotal mount at one end of an automotive suspension link and the threaded tubes (various lengths) form the adjustable center of the suspension link. These items will be used in the production of after-market automotive suspension system components (Ingalls SmartArm™ devices). The items you are requesting classification advice on are: Ingalls Engineering part number 3895-11 “Link Weldment, End” Ingalls Engineering part number 3895-1 “Bracket, End, Link Assembly” Ingalls Engineering part number 3895-9 “Stud, Bracket End, Right Hand” Ingalls Engineering part number 3895-10 “Bracket, Mounting, ABS Ingalls Engineering part number 3880-1 “Tube, Center, Link Assemblies” Ingalls Engineering part number 3892 “Link, Susp, Rubber, Rear Camber -2° -+3°”. The applicable subheading for the Ingalls Engineering part number 3895-11“Link Weldment, End”, Ingalls Engineering part number 3895-1 “Bracket, End, Link Assembly”, and Ingalls Engineering part number 3895-10 “Bracket, Mounting, ABS” will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc…Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Ingalls Engineering part number 3895-9 “Stud, Bracket End, Right Hand”, Ingalls Engineering part number 3880-1 “Tube, Center, Link Assemblies”, and Ingalls Engineering part number 3892 “Link, Susp, Rubber, Rear Camber -2° -+3°” will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspensions systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division