NY I83393 July 10, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I83393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 8306.29.0000 Mr. Charles Johnson UTi, United States, Inc. 2975 Kennedy Blvd. Jersey City, NJ 07306 RE: The tariff classification of an easel from India and a hanger from China Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated June 24, 2002, on behalf of Charles Sadek Import Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are an ornamental easel (item number 15436) and a plate hanger (item number 10118). The easel is made of gold-colored iron and features decorative curlicues at the top and bottom. It measures approximately 15 inches high and 10 inches at its widest point and will be used to display plates in the home. The second item is a brass plated, steel wire plate hanger with a hook and nail. It is designed to be mounted on a wall to display a plate. The applicable subheading for the easel will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the hanger will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)