NY I83137 July 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Terry Mucci Import Manager QT Services Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt jacket from China, Hong Kong and Macau. Dear Sir/ Madame: In your letter dated June 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 31-4032 is a woman’s shirt jacket constructed from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent linen woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a shirt collar, front and rear yokes, slash pockets below the waist, two curved breast pockets, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 31-4032 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 31-4032 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division