NY I83087 June 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I83087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Susan White White and Warren 80 West 40th Street 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated June 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 6001 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 52% silk, 18% cotton, 17% rayon, 8% cashmere, 5% angora knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a boat neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and a 1x1 ribbed knit bottom. The collar and sleeves are finished with 80% acrylic, 20% polyester faux fur. Style 5964 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 52% silk, 34% nylon, 14% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 100% nylon lace turtleneck, long sleeves with 100% nylon lace cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The pullovers each fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products from Hong Kong are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division