NY I82988 June 28, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I82988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from Ireland. Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated June 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of Christmas tree ornaments. The first sample is identified as Slovar Ref: S7386-Christmas Shamrock/Wreath Ornament. The second ample is identified as Slovar Ref: S7384-Christmas Angel Ornament and the third sample is identified as Slovar Ref: S7385-Christmas Claddagh/Wreath Ornament. The ornaments are made of base metal with colored glass accents and a gold tone finish. Each ornament has a red ribbon attached to a loop at the top for the purpose of hanging it on the Christmas tree. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division