NY I82424 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I82424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 16, 2002, on behalf of your client Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted pictures of item number 12300720, a 36-inch Christmas snowman decoration. He is wearing a vest, hat and scarf. The snowman is holding a broom and a small snowman. He is holding a wreath that is decorated with holly leaves and berries. His hat is adorned with holly leaves and berries also. The second item number ASM-1KGD07, is a 36-inch snowman dressed in a coat, top hat and scarf. He is holding a pair of skis that are decorated with holly leaves and berries. His hat is adorned with a sprig of holly leaves and berries. The applicable subheading for both snowmen figures will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division