NY I81530 May 20, 2002 CLA-2-73: RR: NC: N1: 113 I81530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer Grunfeld, Desidero, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of container parts from Germany. Dear Ms. Goldfischer: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, on behalf of Schultz Container Systems, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a piece of the top profile with flange used as part of a grid-cage for a container. The products you are interested in importing are various steel components that will be subject to assembly operations after importation. Ultimately, they will form a cage for the protection and support for plastic containers. The parts include the vertical standards (part nos. 739650, 813915, and 775568), the vertical tie bars (part nos. 739669, 813931, 775606), the mid-horizontal (part no. 585912), the top profile with flange (part no. 381896) and the grid tie-bar (part no. 585963). These items are essentially tubes that have been cut to length and further processed. The vertical standards are tubes that are pressed and crimped on both sides. The vertical tie bars are pressed and crimped, and, in addition, have a bolthole drilled at one end. The mid-horizontal is pressed along the sides and crimped at one end. The top profile with flange is a flanged tube, cut to length with a clenched tube inserted. The clenched tube allows for its insertion into the other end after the top profile is bent to shape. The grid tie-bar is cut to length, pressed at both ends, crimped, drilled and bent. The applicable subheading for these products will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division